You are here: Home >> ToThePoint >> GK - Books and Authors

List of Popular Books and their Authors Traditional GK


Sl. No.Name of the BookName of the Author
81. Who is the author of the book 'Diplomacy'? Henry Kissenger.
82. Who is the author of the book 'Das Capital'? Karl Marx.
83. Who is the author of the book 'Satyartha Prakash'? Swami Dayanand.
84. Who is the author of the book 'Man of Destiny'? George Bernard Shaw.
85. Who is the author of the book 'Geet Govinda'? Jaya Dev.
86. Who is the author of the book 'Voice of Conscience'? V. V. Giri.
87. Who is the author of the book 'Rubaiyat'? Omar Khayyam.
88. Who is the author of the book 'Gitanjali'? Rabindranath Tagore.
89. Who is the author of the book 'Bharat Bharati'? Maithali Saran Gupt.
90. Who is the author of the book 'Wake up India'? Annie Besant.
91. Who is the author of the book 'A Passage to India'? E. M. Foster.
92. Who is the author of the book 'Indian Philosophy'? S. Radhakrishnan.
93. Who is the author of the book 'India Wins Freedom'? Maulana Abul Kalam Azad.
94. Who is the author of the book 'India Divided'? Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
95. Who is the author of the book 'Hindu View of Life'? S. Radhakrishnan.
96. Who is the author of the book 'Discovery of India'? Jawaharlal Nehru.
97. Who is the author of the book 'Arthashastra'? Kautilya.
98. Who is the author of the book 'War and Peace'? Leo Tolstoy.
99. Who is the author of the book 'Panchtantra'? Vishnu Sharma.
100. Who is the author of the book 'Malgudi Days'? R. K. Narayan.



Objective questions on Books and Authors:

1. Who is the author of the book "India Divided"?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
Answer (c)
2. Who is the author of the book "Gathering Storm"?
(a) Winston Churchill
(b) Earnest Hemingway
(c) Homer
(d) George Bernard Shaw
Answer (a)
3. Who is the author of the book "Wake Up India"?
(a) A P J Abdul Kalam
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad
(d) Annie Besant
Answer (d)
4. Who is the author of the book "A Tale of Two Cities"?
(a) William Shakespeare
(b) Charles Dickens
(c) George Bernard Shaw
(d) Oscar Wilde
Answer (b)
5. Who is the author of the book "Mother India"?
(a) Katherine Mayo
(b) Richard Nixon
(c) John Milton
(d) Alexander Dumas
Answer (a)
6. Who is the author of the book "Paradise Lost"?
(a) Daniel Defoe
(b) Akio Morita
(c) John Milton
(d) Vikram Seth
Answer (c)
7. Who is the author of the book "Confessions of a Lover"?
(a) William Shakespeare
(b) V S Naipaul
(c) Margaret Mitchell
(d) Mulk Raj Anand
Answer (d)
8. Who is the author of the book "Hindu View of Life"?
(a) S Radhakrishnan
(b) R K Narayan
(c) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(d) Veer Savarkar
Answer (a)
9. Who is the author of the book "The Lowland"?
(a) Leo Tolstoy
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri
(c) Arvind Adiga
(d) Luis Fernandes
Answer (b)
10. Who is the author of the book "Othello"?
(a) George Bernard Shaw
(b) Leo Tolstoy
(c) Jonathan Swift
(d) William Shakespeare
Answer (d)


Learn General Knowledge from our Android App on Google Playstore.

Google Play and the Google Play logo are trademarks of Google LLC. Download Now

More Topics From Traditional GK